Quick Answer: Can ifs marry foreigner?

Can IFS officer marry foreigner?

Clause 8(1) of the Indian Foreign Service (conduct and discipline) Rules, 1986 says no member of the service shall marry any person other than an Indian citizen “without the prior permission in writing of the government“.

Can a diplomat marry a foreigner?

“With the approval to the Public Servant (marriage with foreign national) (amendments) Ordinance 2008, the Foreign Service officers can now marry foreign nationals with the permission of the President,” a Cabinet division spokesman said.

Do IFS officers get married?

These marriages are also a bit of a headache for the government, which needs to redo the painstaking task of cadre allocation when IAS, IPS and IFS officers choose to get married to each other, in order to ensure that the couple remains in the same state.

Can IFS officer choose the country?

An IFS officer has to choose three places of his choice out of the number of vacant posts which are circulated. If he/she is lucky then he/she can get one of the three places of his/her choice. Foreign postings are decided by the Foreign Service Board which is headed by the Foreign Secretary.

Can a girl become an IFS officer?

She was also the first woman to join the Indian Foreign Service. She was the first Indian woman diplomat as well. Later, she became the first Indian woman Ambassador (or High Commissioner) also.

C. B. Muthamma.

IT IS AMAZING:  Question: How do you dress to travel?
Chonira Belliappa Muthamma
Allegiance India
Years of service 1949–1982
Rank Ambassador

Can an IFS officer stay in India?

1. Not really. There is no strict rule that makes officers stay abroad throughout their career. … Serving at Headquarters in the Ministry of External Affairs allows an officer to be at the heart of foreign policy making.

Do IFS earn more than IAS?

The IFS officer salary structure is also higher than the IAS officer salary structure due to higher allowances. … However, the Indian Administrative is an All India service while the Indian Foreign Service is a Central Service.

Can we take family to Lbsnaa?

In fact, accommodation for spouses or family members is not provided in the Academy. OTs are not allowed to entertain guests (family members, friends, spouse or anybody else) in their rooms. “Therefore, do NOT bring any escorts with you at the time of joining.