You asked: Can Spouse of OCI travel to India now?

Can OCI visit India now?

Key Points. OCI cardholders are permitted to enter, work and reside in India indefinitely. Previously, travelers whose OCI cards showed an expired passport number were required to travel with both their expired passport and current passport.

Can spouses of Indian citizens travel to India?

There is no specific visa called Spouse visa for India. For any foreigners married to Indians, you can get an Entry visa (X) through any of the FRROs in India. This visa doesn’t give you any rights to be employed or do business, but you can stay for a long term in India on this visa.

Can OCI holders travel to India now from Canada?

People are free to travel to India as long as they have valid passport, OCI or visa obtained very recently from the Consulate. The traveler should also ensure that they have transit or visit visa for the respective country through which transiting (if applicable).

What is the new rule for OCI?

India: Rules for Overseas Citizens of India Further Relaxed

OCI cardholders are required to obtain a new card once after their passport is renewed for the first time after reaching the age of 20. OCI cardholders over 50 years of age no longer have to obtain a new card whenever they receive a new passport.

IT IS AMAZING:  What happens when you're attracted to someone?

Can OCI holders travel to India right now 2021?

A.

The Government of India has decided to permit all OCI/PIO card holders regardless of which country passport they hold.

Is OCI valid now?

The Indian Ministry of Home Affairs has issued new guidelines permitting all OCI and PIO card holders to visit India. All other foreign nationals intending to visit India may visit on any visa except for a Tourist Visa, which still has not been re-instated. … Visit the FRRO website if you have any visa-related queries.

Can OCI holder become Indian citizen?

Yes. As per the provisions of section 5(1) (g) of the Citizenship Act, 1955, a person who is registered as an OCI for 5 years and is residing in India for 1 year out of the above 5 years, is eligible to apply for Indian Citizenship.

Are OCI holders allowed to work India?

OCI cardholders do not need a visa to visit, live or work in India.

Can OCI get Indian citizenship back?

Yes, it is possible. Following the information of section 5 of the Citizenship Act, 1955, a person who is registered as an OCI for more than 5 years and has been living in India for 1 year from the 5 years mentioned, is eligible for Indian Citizenship.

Do you need to quarantine if you travel to India?

Stay home and self-quarantine for a full 7 days after travel, even if you test negative at 3–5 days.